HS Volleyball 2013

IMG_8992

Front row (left to right): Tierra James, Miranda Silvey, Emily Smith
Second row (left to right): Allison Wolfe, Robyn Bennett, Brinn Ledford, Jordan Usry, Rachel Lofton,
Angela Perkins, Faith Weber
Third row (left to right): Jasmine Coble, Emily Perkins, Moriah Gillespie, Sabryn Noll, Jade Vancil, Olivia Moreno, Tylyn Coble, Laura Rosch, Heather Tyler
Back row (left to right): Renae Triboulet, Jennie Heinen, Kristin Andrews, Taylor Barker, Ashley Lampson, Sarah Hines, Kylie Bannister, Kylie Hurt, Mina Silvey, Coach April McLean

2013 Senior Volleyball Players
2013 Senior Volleyball Players

 

Name Class Height Number
Angela Perkins 9 5’2″ 1
Kristin Andrews 12 5’7″ 3
Kylie Bannister 11 5’7″ 4
Mina Silvey 11 5’4″ 5
Jasmine Coble 12 5’4″ 6
Sabryn Noll 10 5’3″ 7
Tylyn Coble 10 5’4″ 8
TJ James 12 5’6″ 9
Faith Wber 9 5’3″ 10
Jennie Heinen 12 5’7″ 11
Kylie Hurt 10 5’6″ 12
Emily Perkins 11 5’3″ 14
Sarah Hines 11 5’3″ 15
Rachel Lofton 9 5’5″ 16
Laura Rasch 11 5’5″ 17
Allison Wolfe 9 5’3″ 19
Emily Smith 12 5’7″ 21
Miranda Silvey 12 5’6″ 22
Taylor Barker 10 5’11” 23
Ashley Lampson 10 5’8″ 24
Moriah Gilespie 10 5’3″ 25
Jordan Usry 9 5’3″ 27
Robyn Bennett 9 5’3″ 28
Brinn Ledford 9 5’2″ 32
Olivia Moreno 11 5’4″ 38
Jade Vancil 10 5’2″ 39
Date Opponent Location Time Results
Sept 3 Douglas & Flinthills Douglas 5:00 PM Douglas: 10-25, 20-25 (L) Flinthills: 23-25,10-25 (L)
Sept 9 Eureka (Freshman) West Elk 6:00 PM FR vs. Eureka 25-21, 25-18 (W) 17-25, 25-15, 15-7 (W)
Sept 9 Yates Center JV Inv Yates Center 5:00 PM Waiting on scores
Sept  10 Caldwell, Flinthills, & South Haven West Elk 4:00 PM JV vs Caldwell: 11-25,19-25 (L) JV vs. S Haven: 26-24, 11-25, 8-15 (L) V vs. S Haven: 25-23, 22-25, 20-25 (L) V vs. Flinthills: 17-25, 15-25 (L) V vs. Caldwell: 19-25, 21-25 (L)
Sept 14 Flinthills Inv Rosalia 9:00 AM V vs. CVD: 20-25, 21-25 (L) V vs. Bluestem: 25-16, 25-13 (W) V vs. Chase Co.: 11-25, 17-25 (L)
Sept 17 Cedar Vale/Dexter & Central West Elk 6:00 PM  JV vs. Central: 25-7,25-15 (W) JV vs. CVD: 25-16, 25-18 (W) V vs. CVD: 25-17, 24-26, 22-25 (L) V vs. Central: 25-8, 25-18 (W)
Sept 21 Oswego Inv Oswego 8:00 AM  V vs. Chetopa: 25-13, 24-26, 25-13 (W) V vs. Caney: 27-25, 25-19 (W) V vs. Riverton: 16-25, 18-25 (L) V vs. Oswego: 25-21, 22-25, 18-25 (L)
Sept 23 Udall (Freshman) Udall 6:00 PM  Waiting on scores
Sept 24 Oxford & Wichita Home School Oxford 6:00 PM  V vs. Oxford: 25-22, 26-28, 24-26 (L) V vs. WHS: 17-25, 15-25 (L)
Sept 28 Cherryvale Inv Cherryvale 8:30 AM  V vs. Independence: 15-25, 16-25 (L) V vs. Cherryvale: 16-25, 17-25 (L) V vs. Prairie View: 12-25, 13-25 (L) V vs. Uniontown: 23-25, 16-25 (L)
Sept 30 Eureka (Freshman) Eureka 4:45 PM  Lost in 4
Oct 1 Sedan & Udall Sedan 6:00 PM  V vs Sedan: 17-25, 19-25 (L) V vs Udall: 11-25, 19-25 (L) JV vs Sedan: 22-25, 25-20, 24-26 (L) JV vs Udall: 25-20, 25-22 (W)
Oct 5 Caney JV Inv Caney 9:00 AM Freshmen: 4th JV: 3rd
Oct 7 Sedan (Freshman) Sedan 6:00 PM  Lost in 3
Oct 8 Argonia & Elk Valley Argonia 4:00 PM  V vs Argonia: 21-25, 25-17,23-25 (L) V vs Elk Valley: 25-4, 25-6 (W) JV vs. Argonia: 25-11, 25-16 (W)
Oct 10 SCBL Play-in Games TBA TBA  Central: 25-14, 25-11 (W) Elk Valley: 25-3, 25-6 (W) South Haven: 25-19, 21-25, 23-25 (L)
Oct 12 SCBL Tournament Dexter 9:00 AM Cancelled
Oct 22 Central & Udall Burden 5:00 PM V vs Central: 25-20, 24-26, 25-27 (L) JV vs Central: 25-19, 25-17 (W) V vs Udall: 21-25, 16-25 (L) JV vs Udall: 25-19, 25-17 (W)
Oct 26 Sub-state TBA TBA  Pleasanton: 11-25, 24-26 (L)
Nov 1 & 2 State Tournament Emporia TBA No Entry