HS Cross Country

 

crosscountryteam2

Left to Right: Parker Town, Rachel Bellar, Jacob Light, Kordell Nordquist, Reid Russell

2013 Cross Country Schedule
Date Event Location Time
Sept 5 Burlington Invitational Burlington 5:30 PM
Sept 12 Fort Scott Invitational Fort Scott 4:00 PM
Sept 19 Central Invitational Burden 3:30 PM
Sept 26 Oxford Invitational Winfield 4:30 PM
Oct 3 Berean Invitational Elbing 4:00 PM
Oct 8 Eureka Invitational Eureka 4:00 PM
Oct 17 Burlington Invitational Burlington 3:45 PM
Oct 26 Regional Meet Mound City 2:00 PM
Nov 2 State Meet TBA TBA

 

September 5 at Burlington
Rachel Bellar (14:23) Varsity Girls Race Champion
Parker Town (19:56) Junior Varsity Girls Champion
Jacob Light ( 17:12) 8th in Junior Varsity Boys
Reid Russell (19:14) 18th in Junior Varsity Boys
September 12 at Fort Scott
Rachel Bellar (17:48.9) 6th in Varsity Girls
Parker Town (19:40) 8th in Junior Varsity Girls
Jacob Light (22:23) 10th in Junior Varsity Boys
September 19 at Burden
Rachel Bellar (17:34) 3rd in Varsity Girls
Parker Town (20:28) Junior Varsity Girls Champion
Jacob Light (17:08) 3rd in Junior Varsity Boys
September 26 at Oxford Invitational
Parker Town (15:39) Junior Varsity Girls Champion
Jacob Light (13:15) 3rd in Junior Varsity Boys
Reid Russell (14:54) 17th in Junior Varsity Boys
October 3 at Berean
Rachel Bellar (18:39) 16th in Varsity Girls
Parker Town (22:21.2) 45th in Varsity Girls
Jacob Light (22:15) 23rd in Junior Varsity Boys
Reid Russell (25:32.3) 45th in Junior Varsity Boys
October 8 at Eureka
Parker Town (20:54) 25th in Varsity Girls
Jacob Light (22:05) 39th in Junior Varsity Boys
Reid Russell (23:20) 47th in Junior Varsity Boys
October 17 at Burlington
Rachel Bellar (16:33) 4th in Varsity Girls
Parker Town (18:33) 37th in Varsity Girls
Reid Russell (22:33) 81st in Varsity Boys
October 26 at Regionals
Rachel Bellar (16:11.65) 5th place/State Qualifier
Parker Town (17:57.13) 19th missed qualifying by one place
November 2 at State
Rachel Bellar (17:12.24) 19th place! State Medalist!